N132562 November 19, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Ms. Kathy Guyer-Martin Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s undergarment from Honduras. Dear Ms. Guyer-Martin: In your letter dated November 12, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style DF8427 “Brasette” is a woman’s brassiere constructed of 76% nylon and 24% spandex knit fabric. The undergarment features smooth molded underwire cups, a three hook and eye front closure, adjustable elasticized shoulder straps, a hemmed elasticized bottom, side seams and an elasticized edging which borders the top of the back panel. The applicable subheading for Style DF8427 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Brassieres: Other: Other: . . . Of man-made fibers." The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division