N132381 December 10, 2010 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Ms. Terry L. Wells Clariant Corporation 4000 Monroe Rd. Charlotte, NC 28205 RE: The tariff classification of Nipastat® from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Wells: In your letter dated November 11, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, Nipastat® is a blend of parabens (methyl, ethyl, propyl, butyl, and isobutyl) designed strictly for use as a preservative for a wide range of cosmetic and toiletry formulations. In your letter your suggest classification under heading 3808 which provides for Insecticides, rodenticides, fungicides, herbicides, antisprouting products and plant-growth regulators, disinfectants and similar products, put up in forms of packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles. Nipastat® is a mixture of parabens formulated for use as preservatives in cosmetic formulations. It is not a pesticide as confirmed to you by EPA letter dated July 8, 2010. Product is precluded from classification in Heading 3808. Nipastat® is a mixture of aromatic organic compounds. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division