N131896 December 8, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.2010 Ms. Wendy H. Pate C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 4969 Centre Pointe Drive, Suite 103 North Charleston, SC 29418-6952 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s long unitard from China. Dear Ms. Pate: In your letter dated October 28, 2010, on behalf of your client Kayser-Roth Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman’s long knit unitard. The submitted sample, Style #12212, is a woman’s bodysuit constructed from 95% rayon and 5% spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless one-piece unitard extends to the ankle and features a modified U-shaped neckline in front, a back which extends straight across from side seam to side seam, spaghetti shoulder straps, and hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as requested. The applicable subheading, for Style 12212, will be 6114.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Bodysuits: Of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division