N131336 November 19, 2010 CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Valerie Smith The Kinetic Group 3875 SW Hall Boulevard Beaverton, OR 97005 RE: The tariff classification of a sleeve for gathering ropes from China Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated November 4, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, ZipSleeve, of Portland, Oregon. You submitted a picture of a polyester textile fabric sleeve said to measure 24 feet in length and 15 inches in width (unzipped) with two 12-foot zippers. The sleeve also includes hook-and-loop fastener strips, attached every 15 inches to fasten the sleeve to boat rails. The purpose of the sleeve is to neatly gather and hold lengths of ropes alongside a boat. The applicable subheading for the sleeve will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division