N130855 December 7, 2010 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. Carlos Valadez A&A Contract Customs Brokers USA Inc. #2 – 12th Street Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of body supporting undergarments from Israel. Dear Mr. Valadez: In your letter dated October 25, 2010, written on behalf of your client, Equmen, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted will be retained by this office. You have submitted four body supporting undergarments with the brand name “EQUMEN”. All of these undergarments are constructed of tightly knitted fabric, have the Equmen logo on the hemmed bottom and feature the “Equmen Helix-Mapping Technology.” All of the undergarments feature changes in the knit pattern in strategic locations, which is intended to provide support for specific areas. The following two items are constructed of 73% polyester cationic, 13% nylon and 14% spandex: Style EQM0006111 “Core Precision Undershirt” is a men’s white short sleeve V-neck garment that features seamless zoned compression, flat-locked, heat sealed seams and flexible underarm construction. Style EQM0023111 “Core Precision Undershirt” is a men’s white singlet style undershirt that features seamless zoned compression and flat-locked, heat sealed seams. The following two items are constructed of 53% nylon, 29% micropolyester and 18% spandex: Style EQM0024114 “Core Precision Undershirt” is a men’s heather grey short sleeve V-neck garment that features seamless zoned compression, flat-locked, heat sealed seams and flexible underarm construction. Style EQM0023114 “Core Precision Undershirt” is a men’s heather grey singlet style undershirt that features seamless zoned compression and flat-locked, heat sealed seams. The applicable subheading for the four undergarments will be 6212.90.0030, HTSUS, which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division