N129275 November 12, 2010 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Ms. Maryellen Dennison The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven shorts from Jordan. Dear Ms. Dennison: In your letter dated October 21, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 31609/WW31609 is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 100% nylon, woven fabric. The shorts fall above the knee and feature a tunnel elastic waistband; an elastic belt with a plastic buckle; a full mesh liner; two quarter pockets on the front with mesh liners; a cargo pocket on the left leg with a flap and a hook and loop closure; a cargo pocket on the right leg with a zippered closure; grommets for drainage on each cargo pocket; a mesh fabric patch pocket on the right cargo pocket with a flap and a hook and loop closure; a zippered welt pocket on the right rear panel with a mesh lining; and hemmed leg openings. The garment has a “World Wide Sportsman” label on the center rear waistband. The applicable subheading for Style 31609/WW31609 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ … trousers, . . . and shorts (other than swimwear): of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: shorts: men’s. The rate of duty is 27.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division