N128915 November 18, 2010 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9050; 3824.90.2800; 3824.90.4500 Ms. Elaine Wang Chemtura Corporation 1801 US Highway 52 West West Lafayette, IN 47906 RE: The tariff classification of EASC undiluted and EASC solutions from Germany Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated October 22, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your inquiry concerns the chemical compound Ethylaluminium Sequichloride (EASC), CAS No. 12075-68-2, undiluted and in toluene and hexane solutions. You state that EASC will be imported in other solutions of an inert hydrocarbon in any concentration, however, this ruling only pertains to the items listed below. The products are indicated for use as a catalyst component in the Ziegler-Natta method for the production of polyolefin and synthetic rubber. The first product, Ethylaluminium Sequichloride (EASC) is a 99.0 – 99.9% pure product chemically known as Aluminum, di-u-chlorochlorotriethyldi-. Based on the chemical structure, EASC is a nonaromatic organo-inorganic compound. The second product, Ethylaluminium Sequichloride 10% solution in hexane (EASC-10-Hexan), is a chemical mixture composed of EASC and hexane. The third product, Ethylaluminium Sequichloride 15% solution in toluene (EASC-15-Toluol), is a chemical mixture composed of EASC and toluene. The applicable subheading for EASC will be 2931.00.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other organo-inorganic compounds: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for EASC-15-Toluol will be 3824.90.2800, HTSUS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for EASC-10-Hexan will be 3824.90.4500, HTSUS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Mixtures that are in whole or in part of hydrocarbons derived in whole or in part from petroleum, shale oil or natural gas. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division