N128736 November 9, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025 Ms. Jennifer Cirrone Collective Brands Performance Lifestyle Group 191 Spring Street Lexington, MA 02420 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Cirrone: In your letter dated October 20, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 80421, is a men’s hip-length jacket constructed of a bonded fabric with the outer surface composed of a knit 100% polyester fabric and the inner surface composed of a knit tricot mesh 100% polyester fabric, with a polyurethane plastic in between. The polyurethane is visible in cross section. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, a zippered pocket on the right chest, long hemmed sleeves with an additional inner elastic sleeve cuff, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist and a hemmed bottom. The garment features the “Saucony” tradename on the left yoke area and reflective piping and trademarks on various areas of the jacket. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other: Coats and jackets: Other: Men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division