N127279 November 5, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Peter A. Pennesi V. Alexander & Co., Inc. 6555 Quince Road, Suite 201 Memphis, TN 38119 RE: The tariff classification of a mattress gel insert from Italy Dear Mr. Pennesi: In your letter dated October 12, 2010, on behalf of Technogel Italia SRL, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample piece of the mattress gel insert material was provided with your letter. The inserts are used in the manufacture of mattresses to provide comfort and support. The insert consists of a foam plastic base laminated to a grid of gel “towers” or pockets. The component identified as “gel” is a soft, solid deformable polyurethane material that compresses when pressure is applied and springs back to its original shape when pressure is removed. Each gel tower measures approximately 1 ½ inches square by ¼ inch in height. The towers form a grid pattern on top of the foam. The insert is designed to provide a more comfortable sleep support by deforming and molding to accommodate the pressure points of the body. The applicable subheading for the mattress gel inserts will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division