N127212 October 22, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Benjamin B. Park B & H Customs Services Inc. 147-19 Springfield Lane, #A Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of aprons from China Dear Mr. Park: In your letter dated October 7, 2010, on behalf of Fair Glory International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are being returned to you. Style 100272-090 (long) is a bib-style apron composed of woven 65% polyester and 35% cotton fabric. The apron features an adjustable drawstring neck strap and a self tie at the waist. Style 103071-090 (short) is a waist apron composed of woven 65% polyester and 35% cotton fabric. The apron features two large front patch pockets and a self tie at the waist. The applicable subheading for styles 100272-090 (long) and 103071-090 (short) will be 6211.43.0091 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division