N127099 October 26, 2010 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Stephanie Bru SEPPIC 127 Chemin de la Poudrerie BP 90228 Castres 81100 France RE: The tariff classification of Extramel Premix from France Dear Ms. Bru: In your letter dated October 11, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Technical information accompanied your letter. Extramel Premix is described as a light brown powder composed of 85 percent freeze dried melon juice and 15 percent modified starch. The product is produced by removing the skin and seeds from the melon, grinding the pulp, centrifuging, filtering, adding starch to the resulting juice, freeze drying, and packing in one-kilogram boxes. Your letter states the powder may be used in food applications or in cosmetics. The applicable subheading for the Extramel Premix will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division