N127047 October 15, 2010 CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Jason Graham-Nye Gdiapers P.O. Box 10106 Portland, OR 97296 RE: The tariff classification of a bag for soiled diapers, from China Dear Mr. Graham-Nye: In your letter dated October 4, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product GA101, which you refer to as the gLaundry bag, is a 100 percent nylon bag measuring approximately 10 inches by 8 inches which includes a zipper closure at the top. In your letter you state that the zippered bag is designed to line the inside of a diaper pail, to hold soiled diapers. The applicable subheading for the nylon bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division