N126455 October 29, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061 Bruce Schiller Schiller Trade Systems Inc. PO Box 2821 West Palm Beach, Florida 33402 RE: The tariff classification for clothing from Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Schiller: In your letter dated October 05, 2010, on behalf of Reed Manufacturing Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned to you as requested. Style nmms, is a men’s shirt composed of 40% wool, 55% viscose rayon and 5% nylon. It features: long sleeves with adjustable snap closures, a left-over-right closure secured with fabric-coverred metal sanps, and two front pockest with flaps and snap closures. Style nmmp, is a men’s trouser composed of 40% wool, 55% viscose rayon and 5% nlyon. It features: two front pockets, 2 rear pockets with flaps and snap closures, a left-over-right closing wasit-band with belt loops and a single button, and a zipper fly. These garments are intended to be worn by personnel working in an enivroment that includes molten aluminum. The garments are specifically designed to protect person from molten metal splashed and serve as Personal Protection Equipement. They minimize the extent of a burn injury and are not sold via catalogue or through a website. The garments are designed to perform to very specific industrial demands, are accurately matched to the wearer’s potential hazard threat. The garments are protective apparel worn solely on the job and have no practical application as street or casual wear. The applicable subheading for the Styles nmms and nmmp will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division