N126430 October 14, 2010 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.4000 Ms. Carmen R. Morrow Rolls-Royce North America 2001 S. Tibbs Avenue: Speed Code S36 Indianapolis, IN 46241 RE: The tariff classification of machine screws from an unknown country. Dear Ms. Morrow: In your letter dated October 4, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two fully threaded samples for review. You have stated that both of these screws are stainless steel and will be used in multiple Rolls-Royce gas turbine engines. Part number AS50910 (pictured top right) has a flat countersunk head with an offset cruciform drive. It measures M5 - 0.8 x 15.9 and has a chamfered point. DIN 963 (pictured bottom right) has a flat countersunk head and measures M8 - 1.25 x 25. The applicable subheading for part numbers AS50910 and DIN 963 will be 7318.15.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: machine screws 9.5 mm or more in length and 3.2 mm or more in diameter (not including cap screws). The duty rate will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division