N125980 October 25, 2010 CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Ms. Heather Fust Stafford Textiles Limited 2200 Lakeshore, Blvd., W., Suite 308 Toronto, Ontario, M8V 1A4 Canada RE: The tariff classification of plastic coated textile fabric, for use in bags or upholstery, from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Fust: In your letter dated October 1, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, which is identified as item SD-PUTC920, was submitted for our review. Your letter indicates the fabric is a twill woven fabric composed of a 65% polyester man-made fiber/35% cotton fiber blend. You state this fabric has been lightly coated on one side with a polyurethane plastics material. The polyurethane coating is visible to the naked eye. You provided the following weight specifications for this material: Wt. of Polyester: 190 g/m² (59%) Wt. of Cotton: 102 g/m² (32%) Wt. of PU: 30 g/m² ( 9%) Total Wt.: 322 g/m² The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.       Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division