N125435 October 22, 2010 CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.41.2000 Mr. Brian Bono Savino Del Bene U.S.A. Inc. 5324 GA Highway 85, Suite 200 Forest Park, GA 30297 RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India Dear Mr. Bono: In your letter dated September 24, 2010 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of USDOIMO, Inc. d/b/a Doimo Elite d/b/a YumanMod. The submitted sample is identified as a multicolor rug. The hand woven rug is made from cotton yarns in the warp and cotton yarns and wool felt strips in the weft. The felt strips are raised as a pile yarn extending 1.25 to 1.5 inches above the surface of the rug. The pile is sheared. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.41.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted of flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division