N125055 March 4, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1020 Ms. Krystal Mehnert Donna Karan Company LLC 600 Gothan Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s romper from China Dear Ms. Mehnert: In your letter dated September 24, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample was destroyed during analysis by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection laboratory. The laboratory of U.S. Customs and Border Protection determined that style P119526B is constructed of 75.2% silk and 24.8% metalized yarn woven fabric. The one-piece step-in garment is strapless and shoulderless. It extends from the top of the bust to the vicinity of the mid thigh and features a double layer elasticized front and back top edge and a covered elastic waistband. The applicable subheading for style P119526B will be 6211.49.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of other textile materials: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk and silk waste: Washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division