N125035 October 4, 2010 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Lena Rainbow Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from China Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter dated September 22, 2010, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style YC8566 is a woman’s vest constructed from 85% cotton and 15% linen woven fabric. The vest is fully lined and features oversized armholes, a very deep V neckline, and a full front opening secured by a single hook and eye closure. The garment also features a 100% cotton knit shawl collar, two pockets at the waist, and a self fabric adjustable back. The vest provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style YC8566 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division