N124915 October 14, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from Jordan Dear Ms. Carothers: In your letters dated August 31 and September 23, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a “C9” by Champion brand garment which will be sold exclusively at Target Stores. We are retaining the submitted sample for our files. Style T9994 is a “C9” brand pullover garment constructed of a 90% polyester 10% spandex knitted fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The cut and sewn garment features a mock neckband, long hemmed sleeves, a reflective “C9” logo on the lower left sleeve, and a straight hemmed garment bottom. The attached hangtag indicates the garment has “UV protection”. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division