N124835 October 13, 2010 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030; 6302.93.2000 Ms. Susanne Gellert German American Chamber of Commerce, Inc. 75 Broad Street, Floor 21 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of cleaning cloths from Germany Dear Ms. Gellert: In your letter dated September 22, 2010 you requested a classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The submitted samples are various cleaning cloths and a dishcloth. Article # 10.108.99 (2-pk Micro fiber Scrubbing Pad) is comprised of a plastic foam covered entirely with a knit pile fabric. The fabric will made from either 80 percent polyester and 20 percent polyamide or 50 percent polyester and 50 percent polyamide. All of the edges are sewn. Article # 106 (2-pk Absorbent Cloth) is made from 100 percent viscose woven pile fabric. The cloth measures 25 x 19 centimeters. The edges are finished with an overlock stitch. Article # 10.115.99 (2 in 1 Micro fiber floor cloth) is made from 85 percent polyester and 15 percent polyamide knit pile fabric. The cloth contains stripes of coarser filament yarns to provide abrasiveness. The cloth measures 40 x 60 centimeters. Article 123 (2-pk Micro fiber Duo Dust Cloth) is a dust cloth made from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent polyamide fabric. One side features a knit pile while the reverse is a napped woven. The fabrics are sewn together at the edges. Article 113 (2-pk Micro fiber polishing cloth) is made from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent polyamide knit fabric. The polishing cloth measures 50 x 60 centimeters and the edges are finished with an overlock stitch. Article # 10.139.99 (Micro fiber Stain remover for Textile) is a cleaning mitt. The outer surface of the mitt is made from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent polyamide knit pile fabric. The fabric is backed with a layer of plastic foam. The mitt measures 15 x 22 centimeters. The Micro fiber mitt (dusting, cleaning and polishing) is made from 100 percent polyester. The face of the mitt has chenille yarns that are tufted through a woven base fabric. The back is comprised of a textured knit fabric, then a layer of plastic foam and a knit fabric lining. Article # 10.107.99 (Micro fiber dishcloth 2-pk) is made from 90 percent polyester and 10 percent polyamide woven fabric. The fabric features a waffle weave effect. The edges are finished with an overlock stitch. The dishcloth measures 70 x 40 centimeters. The applicable subheading for the scrubbing pad, absorbent cloth, floor cloth, dust cloth, polishing cloth and two mitts will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the dishcloth will be 6302.93.2000, HTSUS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on ‘Micro fiber fleece cloth, Article # 103’, ‘Micro fiber Window Cloth, Article # 10.102.99’, and ‘Micro fiber Duo Kitchen Cloth, Article # 111’. Your request for a classification ruling should include: Please provide full manufacturing specifications for these micro fiber cloths which include details from the fiber to the finished fabric. Are these fabrics composed of filament or staple fibers? If they are a combination of both types of fibers, please provide the percentages by weight of each type of fiber. Please be sure to include all forms of bonding (i.e., mechanical, chemical or thermal, etc.) in the fabric if the fabric is of a non-woven construction. Are any of these micro fiber cloths impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with another material (i.e., plastic, rubber, abrasive, etc.)? Provide the fiber content of each cloth, and link it to the name and style number of each cloth. The ‘Micro fiber Duo Kitchen Cloth, Art. Nr. 111’ states on its packaging that the blue side contains an abrasive. Please specify the exact technical name of the abrasive material. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043, for any questions regarding the information required on the three cloths please contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division