N124240 October 5, 2010 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.29.0000 Mrs. Siobhan Maggs Daco Scientific Ltd Vulcan House Calleva Park Aldermaston, Berkshire RG7 8PB United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of a metal fastener from the United Kingdom. Dear Mrs. Maggs: In your letter dated September 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have stated that the submitted sample, PINS 05 (GRN: 16828), is used in a hand controller device. This stainless steel dowel pin is secured in place and acts as a stopper for a helical coil spring. The applicable subheading for the PINS 05 (GRN: 16828) will be 7318.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: other. The duty rate will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division