N123339 October 12, 2010 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.9000 Anne Marie Campbell Owner The Village Experience 6055 N. College Avenue Indianapolis, IN 46220 RE: The tariff classification of paper beaded necklaces from Kenya. Dear Ms. Campbell: In your letter dated September 15, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described as beaded necklaces made form recycled paper and/or magazines. The necklaces are strung on fishing wire, and contain approximately thirty large beads each separated by a small bead, thereby creating stylish pieces of jewelry. It is stated that the revenue will aid an impoverished village, which is in need of medical attention, food and clothing. The applicable subheading for the beaded necklaces, made from recycled paper, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the beaded necklaces, made from recycled paper, if value over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.9000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.90.5500 and 7117.90.9000, HTSUS, which are products of Kenya, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division