N123317 September 24, 2010 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.22.0000 Ms. Robyn Addabbo InterChem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07652-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Triamcinolone Acetonide (CAS-76-25-5) in bulk form, from Italy Dear Ms. Addabbo: In your letter dated September 8, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Triamcinolone Acetonide, is a derivative (acetonide ester) of Triamcinolone, a synthetic glucocorticoid hormone. It is indicated for the relief of the inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of corticosteroid-responsive dermatoses. The applicable subheading for Triamcinolone Acetonide, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hormones, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes, natural or reproduced by synthesis; derivatives and structural analogues thereof, including chain modified polypeptides, used primarily as hormones: Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Halogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical hormones.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division