N122800 October 13, 2010 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Ms. Maryellen Dennison The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive Box 616 Mahwah, New Jersey 07430 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from Jordon. Dear Ms. Dennison: In your letter dated September 2, 2010, received in this office on September 13, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. Style WWW1112/W1112 is a woman’s cap made of woven 100 percent nylon fabric with two small nylon mesh vents. The cap is made up of four panels running the length of the crown, a peak and an adjustable strap at the back with a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for Style WWW1112/W1112 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed;….Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 18.7 cents per kg+6.8% ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division