N122799 October 8, 2010 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8050 Ms. Maryellen Dennison The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive Mahwah, New Jersey 07430 RE: The tariff classification of a visor from Jordon. The sample will be returned to you. Dear Ms. Dennison: In your letter dated September 2, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. Style WWW1005/W1005 is a women’s visor made of woven 100 percent nylon fabric. The item has a peak, no covering for the crown of the head, an adjustable strap with a hook and loop closure at the back and two mesh insets at the sides. The applicable subheading for Style WWW1005/W1005 will be 6505.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Visors and other headgear which provides no covering for the crown of the head.” The duty rate will be 18.7 cents per kilogram plus 6.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division