N122352 September 28, 2010 CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.3000 Mr. Patrick Phalen Tenneco Automotive Operating Co., Inc. 500 N. Field Drive Lake Forest, IL 60045 RE: The tariff classification of rubber isolators from China and Mexico. Dear Mr. Phalen: In your letter dated September 7, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The rubber isolators are used in the attachment of springs to struts for automobiles and light trucks. The isolators are composed of natural rubber and are designed to reduce the vibration between the stampings and the coil spring as the strut assembly moves in reaction to the road surface. The applicable subheading for the rubber isolators will be 4016.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: of natural rubber: vibration control goods of a kind used in the vehicles of headings 8701 through 8705. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division