N122347 September 14, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0020 Ms. Emilia Arroyo Jerry Leigh 7860 Nelson Road Van Nuys, CA 91402 RE: The tariff classification and status under the Dominican Republic-Central America-United States Free Trade Agreement (DR-CAFTA), of a girl’s dress from Guatemala. Dear Ms. Arroyo: In your letter dated September 2, 2010, you requested a ruling on the status of a girl’s short sleeve knit dress under the DR-CAFTA. Style SD0518 is a girl’s drop-waist dress with short cap sleeves. The garment body is constructed of cotton rib knit fabric. The item features a glitter mesh tulle overlay constructed of polyester knit fabric that is sewn to the elasticized waistband. The round neckline and sleeve openings are completed with rib knit capping fabric. The bodice has a prominent screen print design. The fabric for the knit cotton fabric is produced in the Guatemala from yarns manufactured in El Salvador. The sewing thread is formed and finished in El Salvador. The tulle fabric for the mesh overlay is made in China. In the United States, the garment will be cut into component parts. In Guatemala, the components are sewn and assembled into the finished garment and a screen print is applied to the front panel. The ink used to produce the print is manufactured in the U.S. The garments are exported directly from Guatemala to the U.S. The essential character of the dress is imparted by the cotton knit main body fabric. The applicable subheading for style SD0518 will be 6104.42.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ dresses, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, girls’. The duty rate will be 11.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. General Note 29, HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the DR-CAFTA. General Note 29(b), HTSUS, (19 U.S.C. § 1202) states, in pertinent part, that For the purposes of this note, subject to the provisions of subdivisions (c), (d), (m) and (n) thereof, a good imported into the customs territory of the United States is eligible for treatment as an originating good under the terms of this note if— (i)the good is a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement; (ii) the good was produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement, and— (A) each of the nonoriginating materials used in the production of the good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification specified in subdivision (n) of this note; or (B) the good otherwise satisfies any applicable regional value content or other requirements specified in subdivision (n) of this note; and the good satisfies all other applicable requirements of this note; or (iii) the good was produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement exclusively from originating materials. Based on the facts provided, the goods described above qualify for DR-CAFTA preferential treatment, because they will meet the requirements of HTSUS General Note 29(b)(ii)(A). General Note 29(n) Chapter 61, Chapter Rule 2 states, “For purposes of determining whether a good of this chapter is originating, the rule applicable to that good shall only apply to the component that determines the tariff classification of the good and such component must satisfy the tariff change requirements set out in the rule for that good.” The component that determines the classification is the cotton knit fabric which is an originating material. The goods will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the DR-CAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division