N122155 September 17, 2010 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Mr. Stephen Blakely No More Bending LLC 1111 Desert Lane Suite 2286 Las Vegas, NV 89012 RE: The tariff classification of an Apple Wizard from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Blakely: In your letter dated September 7, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You refer to the item as an Apple Wizard and state that it is made of steel. Information gleaned from the website you provided (www.pickuptheapples.com) indicates that this tool is used to pick up apples, pine cones, pears and tennis balls. The tool incorporates a handle that is attached to a wire ball made of flexible steel wires. The user grasps the handle and applies pressure while rolling the wire ball along the ground. The wires flex allowing the ball to catch the items it slides over. The applicable subheading for the Apple Wizard will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division