N122097 September 27, 2010 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2545 Mr. Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up Int’l., Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208 Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a visor with sunglasses from China. Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated September 7, 2010, on behalf of ARJG LLC,you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. Style “Bozkee Visor” is made of woven cotton fabric. The visor has permanently attached flip-up sunglasses and is trimmed with piping The visor can be worn whether or not the sun glasses are used; the sunglasses cannot be used without the visor. The visor imparts the essential character of the item. The visor with sunglasses attached is classifiable as a visor of cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for Style “Bozkee Visor" will be 6505.90.2545, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Other, Visors, and other head gear of cotton which provides no covering for the crown of the head.” The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division