N121875 September 14, 2010 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1500 Mr. Troy Crago-Edwards Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a table decoration from China. Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated September 3, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photograph and descriptive information for a table decoration, identified as item number A072AA08477. The article depicts seven blocks attached to a stand. Each block contains a letter, forming the word “Welcome”. The letter “o” in the phrase “Welcome”, is formed by a Christmas tree ornament, and several of the other blocks are adorned with holly berries, holly leaves, and poinsettias. The table decoration is constructed entirely out of wood and measures approximately 7.75 inches in height by 15.5 inches in length by 1.875 inches in thickness. The article will be displayed on tables or mantles as a decoration for the Christmas holiday. The applicable subheading for the Christmas Table Decoration will be 9505.10.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Of wood." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division