N120957 September 29, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000, 7326.20.0070 Edward Foster Cole Haan One Cole Haan Drive Yarmouth, ME 04096 RE: The tariff classification of an identification holder and key ring with a lanyard from China Dear Mr. Foster: In your letter dated August 25, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style B32216 consists of an identification holder and a split steel wire key ring with a permanently attached lanyard. The key ring with lanyard is considered a composite good with the key ring imparting the essential character. The identification holder is constructed of patent leather and measures approximately 4"(L) x 2.75" (H). It has three pockets on the front side and two on the back. The front side has a clear polyvinyl chloride pocket window. The back of the holder has two slots sized for credit or business cards. The lanyard attaches to the top of the identification holder by means of a metal clip. The applicable subheading for the identification holder will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather, or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the lanyard with key ring will be 7326.20.0070, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other articles of steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division