N120835 September 24, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0075 Ms. Marilyn G. Santos Supreme International, LLC 3000 NW 107th Avenue Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit and woven garment from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated August 24, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 1CHG0010 is a men’s garment constructed from both knit and woven fabrics. The garment features a deep V-neckline; a full front opening with five button closures; rib knit edging on the neckline and placket; long, set-in sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two inset pockets below the waist with rib knit edging; and a two inch wide rib knit bottom. The two front panels are constructed from 100% cotton, woven fabric. The back panel and the sleeves are cut and sewn from 80% cotton, 20% wool, jersey knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The full woven front of the garment imparts the essential character to the garment. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style 1CHG0010 will be 62110.32.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: Other garments, men’s or boys’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6201. The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division