N120796 September 7, 2010 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Kathleen Root Barthco Trade Services, division of OHL The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic square salad plates from China. Dear Ms. Root: In your letter dated August 24, 2010, on behalf of Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples of two ceramic square salad plates as follows: Item #BA100412S Brown Glaze Stoneware Square Salad Plate, measuring 7.75” x 7.75” Item #BC100412S Reactive Glaze Stoneware Square Salad Plate, measuring 8” x 8” Please note that one sample was received in a broken condition. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the ceramic square salad plates will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic tableware, kitchenware… other than of porcelain or china: Tableware and kitchenware: Other… Suitable for food or drink contact.” The rate of duty will be 9.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Ceramic table/kitchenware may be subject to certain requirements under the regulations administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). If you have any questions regarding these requirements, you may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration, Division of Import Operations and Policy, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, Telephone: 1-888-463-6332. Certain ceramic table and kitchen articles may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the FDA. Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division