N120576 September 23, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600; 4203.21.8060 Mr. Gary Schloss Tabar, Inc. 251 Greenwood Avenue Bethel, CT 06801 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Schloss: In your letter dated August 23, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted will be returned. Style #90031 “Talus Glove” is a full-fingered glove with a palm made of synthetic suede leather which is lightly padded. The balance of the glove is primarily constructed of a 100% polyester spacer mesh fabric. The index and middle fingers have a silicone application of the Sitka logo, which you state aids in gripping when using a bow or firearm. The glove features a water resistant goatskin leather overlay patch on the little finger side of the palm which wraps around the sidewall and across the back of the knuckles, with an embroidered Sitka logo and name. The gloves also feature a side seam, fourchettes, wrist elastic to provide for a snug fit, a pull tab at the base of the cuff to aid in putting on the gloves, a patch of terry cloth on the back of the thumb to wipe away perspiration and a hook and clasp to hold the gloves together. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of hunting. Style #90027 “Mountain Glove” is a full-fingered glove. The palm of the glove, including fingers and thumb as well as the knuckle patch on the back of the hand is made of 100% water resistant goatskin leather. The back of the glove is made of a 100% nylon woven fabric that has a Teflon coating for waterproofing and abrasion resistance. You state the secondary leather overlay covers key stress areas of the palm, sidewall and fingers and is cut to allow maximum dexterity. The glove, which is lined with a 100% polyester grid fleece and has a layer of 3 oz. polyfill polyester insulation, features fourchettes, elastic across the back of the wrist, a sewn on cuff measuring approximately 2 ½ inches, a Velcro closure at the base of the glove, an embroidered Sitka design logo on the back, a label bearing the Sitka name sewn into the side seam and a hook and clasp to hold the gloves together. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for style #90031 “Talus Glove” will be will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style #90027 “Mountain Glove” will be 4203.21.8060, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Specially designed for use in sports: Other . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division