N120280 September 10, 2010 CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 John Carrier John A. Carrier, Customs Broker 10737 Argents Hills Drive Las Vegas, NV 89134 RE: The tariff classification of decorative storage bins from China Dear Mr. Carrier: In your letter dated Aug. 12, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, HLD Global of HK, Ltd. You submitted a sample of five decorative storage bins. They are general purpose storage bins that can be used on counters, desks, or shelves, and the larger ones can also be used on the floor. Item 1 is identified as PO-4 Tote measures 9-1/2” x 14-1/2” x 5” tall. It is constructed of woven polyester textile fabric on the interior and exterior over a paperboard base with cut-out handles at both ends. The top edge and the area around the cut-outs feature a polyurethane trim. Item 2 is LC-3 Milk Crate, measuring 11” x 10” x 8” tall, with an exterior of linen woven fabric and an interior of woven polyester fabric over a cardboard base with cut-out handles. Item 3, PU-3 Small Box, measures 6” x 11” x 4-1/2” tall. It is constructed of polyurethane plastics sheeting backed with woven textile fabric; this construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. The textile fabric is supported by a paperboard base with cut-out handles at both ends. The interior and bottom are polyester woven fabric. Item 4, PU-5 Tapered Tote, measures 14” x 12” x 10” tall. The exterior is a textile scrim coated with or laminated to a polyurethane sheet; this construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. The polyurethane is treated to resemble leather. The interior surface is woven polyester fabric. The textile is supported by a cardboard base. There are cut-out handles at both ends. Item 5, POS-4 Tapered Tote, measures 14” x 12” x 10” tall, with all surfaces of woven polyester fabric over a cardboard base, with cut-out handles at both ends. The applicable subheading for the five decorative storage bins will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division