N120269 September 22, 2010 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.11.5000 Mr. Robin Sultan Prime Transport 145-30 156th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of Athena Beaute Facial cleansing wipes from United Kingdom Dear Mr. Sultan: In your letter dated August 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Athena Beaute Facial cleansing wipes, consists of disposable facial cleaning wipes pre-moistened with non aromatic surfactants. The wipes are packaged in a plastic bag. Each package holds 25 wipes and is put up for retail sale. The pre-moistened wipes clean, tone and refresh the face. The applicable subheading for the Athena Beaute Facial cleansing wipes will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: For toilet use (including medicated products): Other. The rate of duty will be Free.       Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division