N119675 August 31, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. George M. Keller Customs Advisory Services, Inc. 1003 Virginia Ave. Suite 200 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from Indonesia and Thailand. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated August 16, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Maidenform, Inc. The sample submitted will be retained by our office. Style 667108 is a woman’s control slip constructed of 70% nylon and 30% spandex knit fabric. The tight fitting undergarment extends from below the bust to the mid thigh area. The entire garment except for the center back is lined with 77% nylon and 23% lycra elastane powernet fabric. The same fabric is used in a two-ply construction at the top of the garment on each side. The undergarment features a scalloped edge raschel lace-like fabric at top of the low cut U-shaped styled front which extends to form the front portion of the shoulder straps. The undergarment also features a scalloped edge raschel lace-like fabric V-styled back, elasticized side seams, an elasticized back center seam, an unfinished bottom, and adjustable, partially elasticized shoulder straps. You state that the garment is designed to provide slimming and shaping. The applicable subheading for Style 667108 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division