N119555 September 15, 2010 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9899 Mr. Michael Unsworth Joker Logistics USA, Inc. 11301 Metro Airport Center Drive Suite 170 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a Tornado Channel from Germany Dear Mr. Unsworth: In your letter dated August 11, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. This ruling is for a complete Tornado Channel, model numbers 264-TKR/180 and 269-TKF/180. The Tornado Channel does not possess a self-contained motor but uses compressed air to operate. The Tornado Channel is mainly used in the furniture industry. The machine is used to blow compressed air to clean grooves and bore holes on wood and other substrates. There are no filtering operations performed. There are pressure rollers that are used in combination with the Tornado Channel. These pressure rollers are not found on a standard machine and have to be ordered extra. The pressure rollers are used to hold the material down while being cleaned. The Tornado Channel can be used as a stand alone unit or in combination with a CF 05 Cleaner. The applicable subheading for the Tornado Channel, as a stand alone unit, will be 8479.89.9899, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division