N119339 August 26, 2010 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3041 Ms. Mei Li Marubeni America Corporation 375 Lexington Avenue 6th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Vietnam Dear Ms. Li: In your letter dated August 11, 2010, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 1O512 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 58% cotton, 39% polyester, and 3% spandex woven fabric. The blouse features a V neckline with a stand up collar, ¾ length cuffs sleeves, and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style 1O512 will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division