N118956 November 18, 2010 CLA-2-31:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3101.00.0000 Mr. Aberlardo A. Salinas Aberlardo A Salinas, Inc. P.O. Box 335 Laredo, TX 78041 RE: The tariff classification of Natur Abono from Mexico Dear Mr. Salinas: In your letter dated August 12, 2010 on behalf of your client Bio Tecnologia Agromexican you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submitted was analyzed by our laboratory. Your literature describes the Natur Abono as organic compost. Your letter states that your product is made from recycled trash from homes that is mixed with organic and non organic trash. Micro organisms are added to the trash to breakdown the organic material. The micro organisms have a life span of eight hours and then die. The contents is pasteurized, heated and cooled and after several weeks becomes compost. Non organic material is separated by machinery and is not used in the production. You indicate that the Natur Abono will be imported in 50 kg sacks. The applicable subheading for the Natur Abono will be 3101.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for animal or vegetable fertilizers, whether or not mixed together or chemically treated; fertilizers produced by the mixing or chemical treatment of animal or vegetable products. The rate of duty will be Free. This merchandise may be subject to the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is regulated by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). The TSCA Assistance Information Service (TSCA Hotline) provides both general and technical information on TSCA regulations. Services are provided to industry, labor and trade organizations, environmental groups, and the general public. The TSCA Assistance Information Service can be reached by phone at (202) 554-1404, or by accessing the following website: www.epa.gov/epahome/hotline.htm. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division