N118438 August 16, 2010 CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Brett Ian Harris Pisani & Roll LLP 1629 K Street NW, Suite 300 Washington, DC 20006 RE: The tariff classification of a holder for frozen ice pops, from China Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated Aug. 2, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Global Textile Alliance, Inc., of Reidsville, N.C. You submitted three samples of a product called a Froozy. The Froozy is intended to hold a frozen ice pop. It measures approximately 9” x 1-3/4”. It is made of two knit fabrics sandwiching a layer of cellular neoprene foam; this construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. It is sewn along three sides and is open at the top; the frozen ice treat is inserted lengthwise. The applicable subheading for the Froozy will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division