N117841 August 13, 2010 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5704.90.0090 Ms. Maylynn Ha David H Tang dba New Century Customs Broker 8780 Jade LN Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of a floor mat from China Dear Ms. Ha: In your letter dated July 28, 2010 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Crystal Art Gallery. The submitted sample is a floor mat. The mat is made from polyester felt. It has a 1/8 inch thick plastic foam backing. The face of the mat is printed. The mat measures approximately 17 x 26 inches. The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5704.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, of felt, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up: other... other. The duty rate will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division