N117021 August 5, 2010 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0060 Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of tea infusers from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated July 26, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned to you as requested. The merchandise is identified as tea infusers (Item #68540). The tea infusers are cylindrical in shape and are comprised of stainless steel. The tea infusers will be sold in a set of two. Each infuser measures approximately 6 3/8 inches long with a diameter of 5/8 inches. One side of the tea infuser contains a slanted opening so loose tea leaves can be scooped inside the infuser stick. The other side of the tea infuser contains small holes so that water can steep through the infuser. The side containing the small holes of the tea infuser is then placed in a tea cup containing water to make fresh tea. The applicable subheading for the tea infusers will be 7323.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, of stainless steel, cooking and kitchen ware, other, kitchen ware. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division