N116850 August 13, 2010 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9010 Mr. Kevin Hardy Associated Fuel Pump Systems Corporation 1100 Scotts Bridge Road P.O. Box 1326 Anderson, South Carolina 29622 RE: The tariff classification of parts of fuel pumps from Germany Dear Mr. Hardy: In your letter dated July 27, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Associated Fuel Pump Systems, Inc. Product fact sheets, illustrations and representative samples were submitted. The samples will be returned to you. The products you plan to import are described as a plate, part number AF195121-8010, and a brush holder, part number AF064331-8040, used exclusively in the assembly of electronic fuel pumps for internal combustion engines. Such pumps are classified in subheading 8413.30.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The plate or “washer” is a component of the end support cover (ESC) assembly from which fuel exits the pump. This stainless steel part is assembled on top of a spring that sits inside the ESC. The spring applies force to a ball located between the spring and the ESC valve seat. If the fuel line becomes blocked, the ball moves forward against the spring allowing the fuel to pass through the plate. The fuel then returns back into the tank thus reducing the possibility of a ruptured fuel line. The brush holder is a plastic part that houses the fuel pump brushes, roll springs, electrical terminals, ground lead, carbon choke coils and capacitor. These components make-up a portion of the fuel pump’s electric motor circuit. In addition, the brush holder keeps the motor shaft in place as it spins. The applicable subheading for the plate and the brush holder will be 8413.91.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of liquid pumps of subheading 8413.30.90. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division