N116243 August 18, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6091 Heli Susanna Siljamaki Golla USA, Inc. 973 W. Chestnut Street, Suite 301 Chicago, IL 60642 RE: The tariff classification of a cell phone case from China Dear Ms. Siljamaki: In your letter dated July 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style G733 is a cell phone case constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton textile material. The case has a single storage compartment that is intended to provide the useful functions of organization, portability, storage, and protection to a cell phone. It has a full frontal flap that secures with a hook-and-loop closure. There is a vertical zippered pocket on the side of the case and a belt loop on the back exterior with a metal carabiner clip. The case also has an adjustable cord that allows it to be worn around the neck. It measures approximately 3.25” (W) x 4.25” (H) x 0.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the cell phone case will be 4202.92.6091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division