N116240 August 17, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.4000 Heli Susanna Siljamaki Golla USA, Inc. 935 W. Chestnut Street, Suite 301 Chicago, IL 60642 RE: The tariff classification of a laptop briefcase from China Dear Ms. Siljamaki: In your letter dated July 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style G817 is a laptop case constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton textile material. The bag is a form of a briefcase. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and transportation to a laptop computer, documents, files, and related accessories. The case has a textile-lined compartment that is divided in the center. One section is padded to hold and protect a laptop computer. The remaining section is for the storage of documents, books and similar articles. The case has a full frontal flap that secures with a magnetic closure. It has an adjustable webbed shoulder strap. Both side-ends of the case have flap pockets with magnetic closures. The case measures approximately 15.5” (W) x 10.5” (H) x 6.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the briefcase will be 4202.12.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for briefcases, school satchels…with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division