N116136 August 12, 2010 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4908.90.0000 Mr. Rick Dumas UPS Supply Chain Solutions One UPS Way Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of “Rub-On Etch Resist” and “Clean Pads” from China Dear Mr. Dumas: In your letter dated July 19, 2010, on behalf of MG Chemicals Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted. The first sample, “Rub-On Etch Resist” gives the consumer the ability to create his own circuit board. It is seven sheets of the most commonly used shapes in circuit board creation. The end user rubs the shapes and lines onto a plain copper clad board that is then etched. The second sample, “Clean Pad”, is a lint free wipe, pre-saturated with 91% isopropyl alcohol and 9% deionized water. It is used to clean dirt, oxides, oils and other contaminants. The “Clean Pads” are individually wrapped in a 3” x 4” size packet. The applicable subheading for the Rub-On Etch Resist will be 4908.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other transfers and (decalcomanias), not vitrifiable. The duty rate will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Clean Pad. Your request for a classification ruling should include: Identity of the construction and fiber content of the cleaning pad. If the pad is of a nonwoven construction, are the filaments staple or filament? What types of bonding were used to make the pad, i.e. chemical, mechanical or thermal, etc.? What is the weight of the pad in grams per square meter? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division