N115975 August 3, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.4510 Ms. Siobhan Barker Daco Scientific Ltd. Vulcan House Calleva Park Aldermaston, Berkshire, United Kingdom RG7 8PB RE: The tariff classification of O-rings from Norway Dear Ms. Siobhan: In your undated letter, received in this office on July 21, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter. The O-rings, identified as Part Numbers D/JS2781, D/JS2785, D/JS2795 and D/JS2801, are composed of silicone. They will be used after importation in the production of devices such as hand controllers and act as seals. The samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the O-rings will be 3926.90.4510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics: gaskets, washers, and other seals: O-rings. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division