N115941 August 16, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Esta Knipper A.J. Arango Inc. 1516 E. 8th Avenue Tampa, Florida 33605 RE: The tariff classification of textile jewelry from China or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Knipper: In your letter dated July 19, 2010, on behalf of Cousin Corporation of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. Item 34697045 are plastic beads wrapped in a woven 100% polyester satin fabric measuring approximately 6.5 inches long with a metal loop fastened at each end. The item will be used to make costume jewelry. It features a row of six beads with a fabric knot between each bead, and will have chains and/or pendants added to them to create a necklace or bracelet. The form and structure is created by the textile material; should the plastic beads be removed the item will still create a necklace or bracelet. The essential character is imparted by the textile portion. The applicable subheading for Item 34697045 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division