N115801 August 4, 2010 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2938.90.0000 Ms. Mei Li Marubeni America Corporation 375 Lexington Avenue, 6th Fl New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of Alpha G Sweet PX (Glucosylated Steviol Glycosides) in white powder form, from Japan Dear Ms. Li: In your letter dated July 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Alpha G Sweet PX, is also known as Glucosylated Steviol Glycosides. In your letter, you state that it is a sweetener that is 150 to 250 times sweeter than sucrose. Per your ingredient specification sheet, this product is extracted to 95% purity and is the standard for food additives. According to the flowchart you submitted, the Stevia is extracted via the following methods: dissolution (water and dextrin), enzymatic modification, neutralization of enzyme, purification (adsorption on resin and ion-exchange resin), concentration, filtration, sterilization or micro filtration, and spray drying. The applicable subheading for the Alpha G Sweet PX in powder form will be 2938.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Glycosides, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters, and other derivatives: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division